English (Operations Research and Management; Workplace Organization Research)
field study [correct]; field research [correct]; field survey
DEF: Practical investigation as opposed to theoretical or office bound investigation.
OBS: field research: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Recherche et développement (Org. du travail))
étude sur le terrain [correct, feminine noun]; recherche sur le terrain [feminine noun]; étude sur place [feminine noun]
DEF: Étude pratique, par opposition à une étude théorique ou une recherche documentaire.
OBS: étude sur le terrain; recherche sur le terrain : termes et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Investigación y gestión operacionales; Investigación de la organización en el lugar de trabajo)
trabajo de campo [correct, masculine noun]; estudio de campo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Investigación práctica, por oposición a una investigación teórica o de despacho.
OBS: trabajo de campo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.