English (Analytical Chemistry; Nuclear Physics)
laser Raman spectroscopy [correct]; LRS [correct]
CONT: Raman spectroscopy has advanced rapidly since the laser was first introduced as the source of excitation. The advantages of the laser are that it produces a powerful beam of monochromatic, coherent radiation vastly superior to that obtained with other Raman sources such as the Toronto arc.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique nucléaire)
spectrométrie Raman laser [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La spectrométrie Raman laser résolue dans le temps prend une dimension particulièrement intéressante en associant des lasers fonctionnant en régime impulsionnel avec le spectromètre multicanal.