English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
coin grade [correct]; grade [correct, noun]; coin condition [correct]; condition [correct]
OBS: A coin is graded into one of two general categories: circulated or uncirculated. Within each are a number of grades which further define its condition which in turn determines its price. A circulated coin is primarily judged on the basis of the degree of wear of the coin, the less the better. An uncirculated coin has no wear at all and is judged according to at least three factors: (1) qualities of the lustre, (2) surfaces, and (3) strike. Connoisseurs add a fourth: (4) quality of the original toning.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
état de conservation [correct, masculine noun]; degré de conservation [correct, masculine noun]; conservation [correct, feminine noun]; qualité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indication du degré de conservation d'une pièce de monnaie.
OBS: Les pièces de monnaie sont regroupées en deux catégories : pièces de circulation et pièces hors-circulation ou de collection. L'état de conservation des pièces dépend de très nombreux facteurs théoriquement indépendants de l'âge de la pièce : mode de fabrication, nature et qualité de l'outillage, durée et forme de circulation et conditions de conservation. Facteur déterminant pour le collectionneur, le degré de conservation doit être rigoureusement établi. En principe, c'est toujours la plus mauvaise face qui doit être retenue pour qualifier la pièce. Les frappes anciennes étant souvent irrégulières, la pièce est jugée sur son état; on précise, le cas échéant, qu'une lettre ou qu'un détail est «mal venu».