English (Keyboard Instruments; Percussion Instruments; String Instruments)
inner rim [correct]
CONT: In a grand piano, the shorter inner rim and taller outer rim glued around it form the main body of the cabinet. The inner rim, whose bottom edge and inside surface are visible from under the piano, has the soundboard and pinblock attached to its top edge. The outer rim extends several inches farther and upward and, with the lid, provides an enclosure for the plate and strings.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à percussion; Instruments de musique à cordes)
ceinture intérieure [correct, feminine noun]