English (Environmental Management; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest management [correct]; forest resources management [correct]
DEF: A system of practices for stewardship and use of forest land aimed at fulfilling relevant ecological (including biological diversity), economic and social functions of the forest in a sustainable manner.
OBS: forest resources management: term taken from the Comprehensive Dene/Metis Land Claim Agreement.
OBS: forest resources management: term taken from the Umbrella Final Agreement/Yukon First Nations (Champagne and Aishihik).
French (Gestion environnementale; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
gestion forestière [correct, feminine noun]; gestion des ressources forestières [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de pratiques pour la gérance et l'utilisation durable des terres boisées à des fins écologiques (notamment conservation de la diversité biologique), économiques et sociales.
OBS: gestion des ressources forestières : terme relevé dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale - Dénés et Métis du Sahtu
OBS: gestion des ressources forestières : terme relevé dans l'Accord-cadre définitif - premières nation du Yukon (Champagne et Aishihik).