English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
hecto- [correct]; h [correct]; hect- [correct]; h [correct]; h
DEF: SI prefix, hundred: A hectometre is one hundred metres. Symbol: h.
OBS: hect- ... SI prefix, a form of hecto- used before a vowel.
OBS: The symbol is written in the lower case.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
hecto- [correct]; h [correct]; hect- [correct]; h [correct]; h
DEF: Préfixe (symb.: h) qui, placé devant le nom d'une unité, la multiplie par [100].
OBS: hect- devant une voyelle.
OBS: Le symbole est un «h» minuscule.