English (Decision-Making Process; Organization Planning; Corporate Management (General))
policy development [correct]; policy making [correct]; policy formulation [correct]; policy formation [correct]
CONT: The Office of the Comptroller General (OCG) is responsible for policy development, advice and interpretation, and implementation assistance including appropriate training-information sessions for departments, and for promulgating any changes required to the Chart of Accounts Manual for the Government of Canada.
PHR: Strategic framework for policy development.
French (Processus décisionnel; Planification d'organisation; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
élaboration de politiques [correct, feminine noun]; formulation de politiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Ce] phénomène a entraîné une nouvelle dynamique et le mode de gouvernement ainsi créé fait en sorte que le premier ministre et le ministre des Finances contrôlent totalement l'élaboration des politiques et l'affectation des ressources, se fiant aux organismes centraux pour régler les crises, mettre en œuvre les grandes initiatives et détourner leur attention des questions non essentielles.
PHR: Cadre stratégique de l'élaboration des politiques.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Planificación de organización; Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades))
desarrollo de una política [masculine noun]