English (Loans; Banking)
hypothecation [correct]
DEF: In banking terms it gives the banker a charge over goods or the documents to those goods in instances where the goods are either on the high seas, in a bonded warehouse, etc. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
affectation en garantie [correct, feminine noun]