English (Fish)
lower jaw-fork length [correct]; LJFL [correct]
DEF: [The] projected straight distance between the tip of the lower jaw and the fork of the tail.
OBS: A measurement used frequently for billfishes species ...
French (Poissons)
longueur maxillaire inférieur-fourche [correct, feminine noun]; LJFL [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: […] ligne droite en projection verticale entre l'extrémité du maxillaire inférieur et la fourche caudale.
OBS: Mesure fréquemment utilisée pour les istiophoridés [...]
Spanish (Peces)
longitud mandíbula inferior-horquilla [correct, feminine noun]; LJFL [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia en línea recta entre el extremo de la mandíbula inferior y la horquilla de la cola.
OBS: Es una medida que se usa con frecuencia para las especies de marlines [...]
OBS: LJFL, por sus siglas en inglés.