English (International Public Law; International Criminal Law; International Relations)
rule of specialities [correct]
DEF: Principle ... intended to ensure that a person delivered to the Court can only be prosecuted or punished for the crime indicated in the initial request.
OBS: rule of specialities: Expression and definition reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public; Droit pénal international; Relations internationales)
principe de la spécialité [masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Derecho penal internacional; Relaciones internacionales)
principio de especialidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Principio] que impide que la persona objeto de extradición sea juzgada por delito distinto del motivó de su extradición.
OBS: principio de especialidad: Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.