English (News and Journalism (General))
global information network [correct]; GIN [correct]
OBS: Term which Gertrude Mongella, the Secretary-General of the Fourth World Conference on Women, used in the televised speech she gave at the Women and the Media Conference which took place in Toronto in April 1995. Also confirmed in the PASCAL data base.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
réseau global d'information [correct, masculine noun]; réseau mondial d'information [masculine noun]