English (Commercial Establishments)
combination store [correct]; combostore [correct]
DEF: A variation on the supermarket concept which contains pharmacies and elaborate appliance and housewares sections in addition to the traditional stocked items. Slightly smaller versions are called superstores.
OBS: merchandising
French (Établissements commerciaux)
magasin mixte [correct, masculine noun]; magasin combiné [correct, masculine noun]; magasin non spécialisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Magasin qui vend divers types d'aliments (épicerie-boucherie) ou qui vend à la fois des aliments et des produits non alimentaires.
OBS: s'applique plus particulièrement au magasin d'alimentation générale type supermarket.