English (Wood Products; Lining of Mineshafts and Passages)
coverboard [correct, see observation]; cover board [correct]
DEF: Boards packed between the bars and the roof, as part of the lagging; generally made from slab or waste material.
OBS: coverboard: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Produits du bois; Revêtements des puits et galeries (Mines))
redos [proposal, masculine noun]; garnissage en bois [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une mine, planche de garnissage que l'on installe entre les billes des cadres et le toit.