English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Traffic Control)
receiver autonomous integrity monitoring [correct, standardized, officially approved]; RAIM [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A technique whereby an airborne global navigation satellite system (GNSS) receiver/processor autonomously monitors the integrity of the navigation signals from GNSS satellites.
CONT: The very high levels of integrity which civil aviation require before satellite navigation can be used with confidence therefore means that the warning messages from the satellite must be augmented by some ... form of monitoring. Two alternatives exist ... to have a monitor at some fixed and surveyed ground location ... or to arrange for the navigating receiver to perform its own international monitoring, known as receiver autonomous integrity monitoring (RAIM).
OBS: Part of the aircraft-based augmentation system (ABAS).
OBS: receiver autonomous integrity monitoring; RAIM: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Circulation et trafic aériens)
contrôle autonome de l'intégrité par le récepteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; RAIM [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Technique par laquelle un récepteur/processeur de système mondial de navigation par satellite (GNSS) à bord d'un aéronef contrôle de façon autonome l'intégrité des signaux de navigation des satellites du GNSS.
OBS: Composant du système de renforcement embarqué (ABAS).
OBS: contrôle autonome de l'intégrité par le récepteur; RAIM : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Control de tránsito aéreo)
vigilancia autónoma de la integridad en el receptor [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RAIM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vigilancia autónoma de la integridad en el receptor; RAIM: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).