English (Labour and Employment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
unemployment insurance surplus [correct]
CONT: Unemployment Insurance (UI) Surplus (Deficit): The UI surplus (deficit) is the difference between premium revenues and program costs. Although there is a separate Account to keep track of the revenues and expenditures of the program, the activities of this Account are part of the government's financial statements. As a result, the annual activities of the UI program have a direct impact on the federal government's deficit. If annual premiums exceed UI program spending, the federal government's deficit goes down correspondingly. Conversely, if annual premiums are less than UI program spending, then the annual deficit in the Account increases the federal government's deficit. In essence, the federal government borrows money from the UI program (in the case of an annual surplus) or advances money to the UI program (in the case of an annual deficit) to keep it in balance.
French (Travail et emploi; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
excédent de l'assurance-chômage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Excédent (déficit) de l'assurance-chômage : Différence entre les rentrées de cotisation et les dépenses du régime. Bien qu'un compte distinct soit établi afin de retracer les entrées et sorties de fonds de l'assurance-chômage, les opérations du compte sont reflétées dans les états financiers du gouvernement du Canada. Par conséquent, les résultats annuels du régime d'assurance-chômage ont un effet direct sur le déficit du gouvernement fédéral. Si les cotisations annuelles sont supérieures aux dépenses du programme, le déficit fédéral est réduit en conséquence. Inversement, si les cotisations annuelles sont inférieures aux dépenses du programme, le déficit annuel du compte accroît le déficit du gouvernement fédéral. Au fond, le gouvernement fédéral emprunte de l'argent au régime d'assurance-chômage (si celui-ci enregistre un excédent annuel) ou lui avance des fonds (s'il accuse un déficit annuel) pour que le compte balance.