English (Fire Safety; Pipes and Fittings)
double check valve [correct, officially approved]
OBS: double check valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
clapet de retenue double [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; clapet de non-retour double [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: clapet de retenue double; clapet de non-retour double : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).