English (Electric Currents)
alternating current [correct, standardized, officially approved]; AC [correct, standardized]; A.C. [correct]; ac [correct, officially approved]; a.c. [correct]
DEF: A flow of electricity which reaches maximum in one direction, decreases to zero, then reverses itself and reaches maximum in the opposite direction.
OBS: alternating current; AC: term and abbreviation standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: alternating current; ac: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
courant alternatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CA [correct, masculine noun]; c.a. [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AC [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant [électrique] caractérisé par une succession d'alternances positives et négatives qui sont égales et se succèdent dans un sens et dans l'autre à des intervalles de temps réguliers.
OBS: AC : abréviation qui vient de l'anglais «alternating current».
OBS: courant alternatif; c.a. : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica)
corriente alterna [correct, feminine noun]; CA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corriente eléctrica que invierte su sentido a intervalos regulares.
CONT: En las corrientes alternas el sentido del movimiento de las cargas se invierte periódicamente, o sea que un mismo polo es alternativamente positivo, negativo, otra vez positivo y así sucesivamente.