English (Forestry Operations)
forest practice [correct]
DEF: Activities carried out on forest land to facilitate the use of forest resources.
OBS: Activities include timber harvesting, road construction, road maintenance, road deactivation, silviculture treatments, grazing, fire use, control and suppression, and other similar activities ...
French (Exploitation forestière)
activité forestière [feminine noun]