English (Indigenous Sociology; Forestry Operations)
forest practice [correct]; forestry practice [correct]
DEF: Timber harvesting and related activities, including silviculture, and road construction, modification, maintenance, and deactivation.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: forest practice: term and definition taken from the Nisga'a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga'a should be underlined].
French (Sociologie des Autochtones; Exploitation forestière)
pratique forestière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récolte de bois et des activités connexes, y compris la sylviculture et la construction, la modification, l'entretien et la désactivation des routes.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: pratique forestière : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord définitif Nisga'a [la lettre «g» devrait être soulignée].