English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
fuel dumping [correct, standardized, officially approved]; fuel jettisoning [correct, standardized, officially approved]; fuel jettison [correct]; intentional fuel venting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The intentional airborne release of usable fuel.
OBS: This does not include the dropping of fuel tanks.
OBS: fuel dumping; fuel jettisoning: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: fuel dumping; fuel jettisoning; intentional fuel venting: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vidange en vol du combustible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; largage carburant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vidange de carburant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vidange en vol de combustible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; largage de carburant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vidange intentionnelle en vol de carburant utilisable.
OBS: Cette mesure ne comprend pas le largage des réservoirs.
OBS: vidange en vol du combustible : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: largage carburant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: vidange de carburant; vidange en vol de combustible : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: largage de carburant : terme utilisé par NAV CANADA.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
vaciado de combustible en vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vaciado de combustible en vuelo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).