English (Air Navigation Aids)
localizer type directional aid [correct, United States, standardized]; LDA [correct, United States, standardized]; localizer directional aid [correct, United States]; LDA [correct, United States]; LDA
DEF: A NAVAID [navigation aid] which is used for non-precision instrument approaches with utility and accuracy comparable to a localizer but which is not a part of a complete instrument landing system (ILS) and is not aligned with the runway.
OBS: localizer type directional aid; LDA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
localizer type directional aid [United States]; LDA [United States]
DEF: NAVAID [aide à la navigation] utilisée pour les approches aux instruments de non-précision dont l'utilité et l'exactitude sont comparables à celles d'un radiophare d'alignement de piste (LOC ou LCZR), mais qui ne fait pas partie d'un système ILS [système d'atterrissage aux instruments] complet et n'est pas alignée avec la piste.