English (Treaties and Conventions; Diplomacy; International Relations)
reserving State [correct]; reserving state
CONT: When a State has made a reservation, any other State affected thereby may apply the same rule against the reserving State.
OBS: reserving State: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
État auteur d'une réserve [correct, masculine noun]; État réservataire [masculine noun]
CONT: Les États contractants ne sont pas tenus d’accorder à l‘État auteur d’une réserve les avantages prévus dans les dispositions de la Convention qui ont fait l’objet de ladite réserve.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Diplomacia; Relaciones internacionales)
Estado autor de una reserva [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Estado autor de una reserva: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.