English (Human Behaviour)
transtheoretical model of behaviour change [correct]; transtheoretical model of behavior change [correct]; transtheoretical model [correct]; TTM [correct]; TTM
DEF: [A model that] construes behavior change as an intentional process that unfolds over time and involves progress through a series of [five or] six stages of change.
OBS: The core component of the model is the stage of change (SOC), with other components such as the process of change, decisional balance (DB), and self efficacy (SE) being the outer frame of the model.
French (Comportement humain)
modèle transthéorique de changement de comportement [correct, masculine noun]; modèle transthéorique de changement comportemental [correct, masculine noun]; modèle transthéorique de changement [correct, masculine noun]; MTT [correct, masculine noun]; MTT; modèle transthéorique [correct, masculine noun]; MTT [correct, masculine noun]; MTT
CONT: Le modèle transthéorique de changement (MTT) [...] est un modèle théorique intégratif qui permet d'expliquer pourquoi certaines interventions psychothérapeutiques se montrent plus efficaces chez certaines personnes que chez d'autres. Les composantes principales de ce modèle sont les stades de changement et les processus de changement.