English (Astronautics; Air Transport)
satellite region [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A geographically defined sub-area within the view of a satellite within which services can be provided by that satellite.
OBS: satellite region: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Astronautique; Transport aérien)
région de satellite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sous-zone géographique définie se trouvant en vue d'un satellite à l'intérieur de laquelle des services peuvent être assurés par ce satellite.
OBS: région de satellite : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Astronáutica; Transporte aéreo)
región de satélite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Subregión geográficamente definida dentro del campo de visión de un satélite en la que dicho satélite puede proporcionar servicios.
OBS: región de satélite: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).