English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
virtual azimuth to waypoint distance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distance to the waypoint from the point to be considered as the original for lateral guidance for an approach procedure not leading to the primary runway threshold.
OBS: This distance may be used by the MLS receiver in a manner similar to the approach azimuth antenna to threshold distance, to establish the lateral deviation scale factor for the procedure.
OBS: virtual azimuth to waypoint distance: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance de l'azimut virtuel au point de cheminement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance entre le point de cheminement et le point à considérer comme étant l'origine pour le guidage latéral dans le cas des procédures d'approche ne conduisant pas au seuil de la piste principale.
OBS: Le récepteur MLS peut utiliser cette distance de la même façon que la distance de l'antenne d'azimut d'approche au seuil, pour établir le facteur d'échelle de déviation latérale de la procédure.
OBS: distance de l'azimut virtuel au point de cheminement : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia de azimut virtual a punto de recorrido [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia al punto de recorrido desde el punto que se ha de considerar como el origen de la guía lateral para un procedimiento de aproximación que no lleva al umbral de la pista principal.
OBS: Esta distancia puede utilizarse por el receptor MLS en forma similar a la distancia de la antena de azimut de aproximación al umbral para establecer el factor de escala de desviación lateral correspondiente al procedimiento.
OBS: distancia de azimut virtual a punto de recorrido: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).