English (Heraldry)
cartouche [correct]
DEF: An oval escutcheon used by Italian ecclesiastics.
French (Héraldique)
cartouche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ecu oval dans un cartouche baroque (monastère de Weihenstephan).