English (Special Packaging)
cartouche [correct]
DEF: A non-refillable receptacle, packed under pressure, having to be punctured for removal of its contents. In some cases, these receptacles are fitted with a release mechanism operated by an adaptor.
OBS: See figs. 103 in UNP-1, 1973, p. 115 & 107 in UNP-1, 1973, p. 119.
French (Emballages spéciaux)
cartouche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient non réutilisable, rempli sous pression, et qu'il faut percer d'un trou pour le vider. Ces récipients sont parfois pourvus d'un système d'ouverture actionné par un dispositif particulier.