English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
two-dimensional gel electrophoresis [correct]; 2-DGE [correct]
CONT: One current proteomic tool for visualizing and quantitating all proteins expressed in a ological system at a given time is two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2-DGE). As originally described by Patrick O'Farrell for analyzing Escherichia coli proteins in 1975, 2-DGE combines the electrophoretic separation of denatured proteins bysoelectric point charge differences in the first dimension with separation based on molecular size differences in the second dimension. The proteins, which can be detected using protein-specific stains, appear as constellations of spots in the 2-D space of the gel. Over the 20-year history of 2-DGE, numerous algorithms have been developed for comparing 2-DGE patterns and quantitatively analyzing protein abundance.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
électrophorèse sur gel à deux dimensions [correct, feminine noun]; 2-DGE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le deuxième souffle de la protéomique a aussi pour moteur l'automatisation et l'amélioration de la sensibilité de l'électrophorèse sur gel à deux dimensions (2-DGE), technique de séparation des protéines contenues dans les extraits cellulaires, les perfectionnements des méthodes de spectrométrie de masse qui permettent d'identifier une protéine et ses modifications [...].
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
electroforesis bidimensional en gel [feminine noun]