English (Waste Management; Dredging)
disposal site [correct]; disposal area [correct]; dumping site [correct]; dump site [correct]; discharge area [correct]; dumping zone [correct]; dump zone [correct]; disposal zone [correct]; release zone
CONT: [Some geophysical methods] were therefore used to locate dumping sites, infer dumping conditions that could minimize harmful effects and develop a general program for monitoring real and residual impacts.
CONT: Draft a plan for sampling sediment at dumping sites selected by the scientific authority and collect representative samples of distinct geophysical features of the sea floor at the dumping site and the control zone.
French (Gestion des déchets; Dragage)
site d'immersion [correct, masculine noun]; zone d'immersion [correct, feminine noun]; zone de rejet [correct, feminine noun]; site de dépôt [correct, masculine noun]; aire de dépôt [correct, feminine noun]; site de rejet [correct, masculine noun]; zone de déversement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Certaines méthodes géophysiques] ont donc été utilisées pour repérer les sites d'immersion, en inférer les conditions de déversement qui peuvent minimiser les effets néfastes, ainsi que pour élaborer un programme générique de suivi des impacts réels ou résiduels.
CONT: Établir un plan pour l'échantillonnage des sédiments aux sites de rejet choisis par le délégué scientifique et amasser des échantillons représentatifs de signes géophysiques distincts qui caractérisent le fond marin de l'aire de dépôt et du site de référence en vue de s'y référer [...]