English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
battening [correct]
CONT: Weaving ... while the process giving motion to the heddles for opening the sheds is called "shedding." The movement of the weft through the shed is "picking;" and the beating close the weft strands is "battening."
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
battage de la trame [correct, masculine noun]