English (Volleyball)
ball boy [correct]; ball keeper [correct]; retriever [correct]; ball girl [correct]
DEF: A person in charge of recovering dead balls that are outside or inside the playing area, in order to give a new ball to the server who will execute the next serve.
CONT: Six ball boys will be used who will be placed outside the playing area (about 8 m from the end lines and about 4/5 m from the side lines) in the following manner: a) one at each of the 4 angles (1) (3) (4) and (6); b) one behind the scorekeeper (2); c) one behind the first referee (5) (Each ball boy may use a chair).
CONT: At the start of the match, a ball will be placed on the scorekeeper's table and others will be given to the ball boys (1) and (4) who are the only ones authorized to give the ball to the server.
French (Volleyball)
ramasseur de balles [correct, masculine noun]; ramasseuse de balles [correct, feminine noun]; ramasseur [correct, masculine noun]; ramasseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne en charge de récupérer les ballons morts qui se trouvent à l'intérieur ou hors du terrain, afin d'acheminer un nouveau ballon au serveur devant effectuer le prochain service.
CONT: On utilise six ramasseurs de balles qui sont placés à l'extérieur du terrain de jeu (à 8 mètres environ des lignes de fond et 4/5 mètres des lignes latérales) [...]
CONT: Si le ballon se trouve hors du terrain, il sera récupéré par un des ramasseurs de balles et transmis au ramasseur qui aura auparavant remis le sien au joueur devant effectuer le prochain service.
Spanish (Vóleibol)
recogepelotas [correct, feminine noun]