English (Analytical Chemistry)
X-ray fluorescence analysis [correct]; X-ray fluorescence spectrography [correct]; X-ray fluorometry [correct]
DEF: A nondestructive physical method used for chemical analyses of solids and liquids; the specimen is irradiated by an intense x-ray beam and the lines in the spectrum of the resulting x-ray fluorescence are diffracted at various angles by a crystal with known lattice spacing; the elements in the specimen are identified by the wavelengths of their spectral lines, and their concentrations are determined by the intensities of these lines.
French (Chimie analytique)
dosage par fluorescence x [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: se fait par spectromètre manuel et spectromètre séquentiel