English (Rights and Freedoms; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
right to bargain collectively [correct]; collective bargaining right [correct]
CONT: Exchange informational materials regarding their labor legislation, with the objective of contributing to better mutual knowledge of such legislation as well as to promote core labor standards recognized by the International Labor Organization (ILO) - freedom of association; the right to organize and bargain collectively; the prohibition of forced labor; the elimination of all exploitative forms of child labor; and non-discrimination in employment.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Droits et libertés; Conventions collectives et négociations)
droit à la négociation collective [correct, masculine noun]; droit de négocier collectivement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Échanger des documents d'information concernant leurs législations du travail, afin de contribuer à une meilleure connaissance mutuelle de ces législations et de promouvoir les normes de base du travail reconnues par l'Organisation internationale du travail (OIT) : liberté d'association et d'organisation et droit à la négociation collective, interdiction du travail forcé, élimination de toutes les formes abusives du travail des enfants, et non-discrimination en matière d'emploi.
OBS: Terminologie du processus de négociation de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades; Convenios colectivos y negociaciones)
derecho a negociar colectivamente [masculine noun]; derecho de negociación colectiva [masculine noun]
CONT: Intercambiarán materiales informativos referentes a su legislación laboral, con el objetivo de contribuir a un mejor conocimiento mutuo de dicha legislación, así como a promover las normas laborales fundamentales reconocidas por la Organización Internacional del Trabajo (OIT) - libertad de asociación; el derecho a organizarse y negociar colectivamente; la prohibición de trabajos forzados; la eliminación de toda forma de explotación infantil; y la no discriminación en el empleo.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).