English (Optical Instruments; Small Arms)
sight base [correct]; sight mount [correct]
DEF: Part of the sight that is usually permanently attached to the firearm.
OBS: sight base; sight mount: terms to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruments d'optique; Armes légères)
support de dispositif de visée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; support de hausse [correct, masculine noun]; support de guidon [correct, masculine noun]; support de lunette de tir [correct, masculine noun]; support de viseur [correct, masculine noun]; embase de fixation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'un dispositif de visée, normalement fixée en permanence à l'arme à feu.
OBS: support de dispositif de visée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: support de dispositif de visée; support de hausse; support de guidon; support de lunette de tir; support de viseur; embase de fixation : termes d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.