English (Rules of Court)
material [correct]; written material [correct]; materials [correct]; things [correct]
CONT: The Board [Canada Industrial Relations Board] has ... power ... to compel, at any stage of a proceeding, any person to provide information or produce the documents and things that may be relevant to a matter before it ...
OBS: materials; things: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Règles de procédure)
éléments matériels [correct, masculine noun]; documentation [correct, feminine noun]; documents [correct, masculine noun]; pièces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil [Conseil canadien des relations industrielles] peut [...] obliger, en tout état de cause, toute personne à fournir les renseignements ou à produire les documents ou pièces qui peuvent être liés à une question dont il est saisi [...]
OBS: éléments matériels; documents; élements matériels; pièces : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.