English (Citizenship and Immigration)
required to hold s.o. in custody [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
tenu de retenir qqn [correct]; tenu de garder qqn sous surveillance [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.