English (Telephone Switching; Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission)
clear-back signal [correct, standardized]; CBK [correct]
DEF: A signal transmitted in a backward direction to indicate that the called subscriber has hung up.
OBS: clear-back signal: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Commutation téléphonique; Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal de raccrochage du demandé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; signal de raccrochage [correct, masculine noun]; RAC [correct, masculine noun]; RAC; signal de libération en arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal transmis vers l'arrière signifiant le raccrochage de l'abonné appelé.
OBS: signal de raccrochage du demandé : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica; Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
señal de colgar del abonado llamado [correct, feminine noun, standardized]