English (Plastics Manufacturing)
compounding [correct, noun]
CONT: The plastic is colored before the material is shipped to the molder by compounding, adding small amounts of preprocessed material with a very high loading of the color, tumbling the colorant and the base resin together, or adding liquid colorant to the resin.
French (Plasturgie)
compoundage [masculine noun]
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
preparación de compuestos [feminine noun]