English (Packaging in Metal)
lining [correct]; compound lining [correct]; compounding
CONT: How [can] ends are made ... A special type of sealant called compound is applied to the inside curl of the shell. This ensures a perfect curl when the end is seamed on to the can. This process is called lining and is done at very high speed on a compound lining machine.
French (Emballages en métal)
jointage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à appliquer un joint sur les couvercles (ou fonds) des boîtes métalliques (canettes ou boîtes de conserve) avant de les fixer aux corps des boîtes par sertissage.
OBS: joint : Mélange principalement composé d'élastomères qu'on applique sur les couvercles des boîtes métalliques pour assurer l'étanchéité des sertis.