English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Diseases)
horizontal resistance [correct]; HR [correct]; race-non-specific resistance [correct]; pathotype-non-specific resistance [correct]; partial resistance [correct]; general resistance [correct]; field resistance [correct]
CONT: HR characteristically slows the progress of an epidemic without inhibiting its initiation, whereas VR typically delays the start. HR has also been called 'race-non-specific', 'pathotype-non-specific', 'partial', 'general', and 'field' resistance, even on occasion 'tolerance' .... 'Field resistance' has been especially favoured by potato workers (who have done more than most over many years to establish the existence and importance of HR) but is not now kindly regarded.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Maladies des plantes)
résistance horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; RH [feminine noun]
CONT: Avec la résistance horizontale, le progrès de la maladie est ralenti même si son initiation n'est pas arrêtée, tandis qu'avec la résistance verticale son initiation est retardée.