English (Conductors and Resistors)
field resistance [correct, officially approved]
OBS: field resistance: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
résistance de champ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: résistance de champ : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).