English (International Law; Rules of Court; Courts)
long-arm jurisdiction [correct]; long arm jurisdiction [correct]; extended jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: Jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who has had some contact with the jurisdiction in which the petition is filed.
CONT: Long-arm jurisdiction refers to the ability of local courts to exercise jurisdiction over foreign ("foreign" meaning out of jurisdiction, whether a state, province, or nation) defendants, whether on a statutory basis or through a court's inherent jurisdiction (depending on the jurisdiction).
French (Droit international; Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
juridiction étendue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La Cour] peut disposer d’une juridiction étendue pour la conclusion d’un protocole à cette fin comme d’autres juridictions originales, d’appel ou des droits de l’homme. Le protocole pour étendre la juridiction aux droits de l’homme doit encore être conclu.
OBS: L'avocat John Swan, du cabinet torontois Aird & Berlis, ajoute que «les tribunaux américains étendent leur juridiction aux défendeurs étrangers en vertu du principe du "bras long" mais les tribunaux étrangers doivent appliquer» [...]