English (Statistical Surveys; Organization Planning)
Delphi method [correct]; Delphi [correct]
DEF: An anonymous survey method using iterative structured feedback to pool expert opinion on the future.
OBS: It consists of several rounds of questions and answers designed in such a way that previous average response has an affect on opinions (either surveyed or not), in order to gradually reach a consensus in relation to current and especially future situations. Useful in identifying trends.
OBS: Delphi method: term and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Planification d'organisation)
méthode Delphi [correct, feminine noun]; Delphi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode anonyme de sondage faisant appel à la rétroaction itérative structurée pour regrouper les opinions d'experts au sujet de l'avenir.
OBS: La méthode permet l'identification des tendances.
OBS: méthode Delphi : terme et observation extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Planificación de organización)
método Delphi [masculine noun]
DEF: Método de predicción de la demanda o de las características de un mercado que se basa en encuestas a grupos de expertos.
OBS: Consiste en varias rondas de preguntas y respuestas para que la media de respuestas de la ronda anterior influencie la opinión del experto (ya encuestado o nuevo) y se vaya produciendo un consenso sobre la situación actual y especialmente sobre la futura. Puede ser útil para identificar tendencias.
OBS: método Delphi: término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.