English (Finance; Market Prices; Grain Growing)
buying hedge [correct]; buy hedge [correct]; buy-hedge [correct]; purchasing hedge [correct]; long hedge [correct]; hedge buying [correct]
DEF: A hedging transaction of buying futures or call options to protect against a possible price increase in the cost of a commodity.
CONT: The "buying hedge" protects against price increases. Suppose an exporter sells a cargo of grain for delivery in six months. If the exporter buys the grain upon receipt of the order, to ensure a supply at a known price, capital would be tied up and storage, insurance and interest costs incurred. If [he] waits until the delivery date to buy the grain, there is the risk of a price increase. However, by buying a contract in the futures market, [he] establishes the price and ensures a supply to meet his commitment, without paying holding costs other than those built into the price.
French (Finances; Prix (Commercialisation); Culture des céréales)
contrepartie d'achat [correct, feminine noun]; couverture longue [correct, feminine noun]; achat de couverture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Achat de contrats à terme ou d'options call dans le but de se protéger contre le risque d'une augmentation du prix d'une marchandise.
CONT: La «contrepartie d'achat» protège contre les hausses de prix. Supposons qu'un exportateur vend une cargaison de grain pour livraison dans six mois. S'il achète le grain dès qu'il reçoit la commande pour s'assurer un approvisionnement à un prix connu, il immobilise par le fait même des capitaux et doit assumer des frais d'entreposage, d'assurance et d'intérêt. S'il reporte l'achat du grain à la date de livraison, il court le risque d'une hausse des prix. Toutefois, en achetant un contrat au marché à terme, il établit son prix et peut s'assurer les approvisionnements requis pour respecter ses engagements, sans payer de frais de détention.
Spanish (Finanzas; Precios (Comercialización); Cultivo de cereales)
compra de cobertura [feminine noun]