English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
range rate [correct]
DEF: The rate of change of range between the satellite and receiver.
OBS: The range to a satellite changes due to satellite and observer motions. Range rate is determined by measuring the Doppler shift of the satellite beacon carrier.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
variation de la distance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle change la distance séparant le satellite du récepteur.
OBS: La distance satellite-récepteur change en raison des mouvements du satellite et de l'observateur. La variation de la distance est déterminée en mesurant le décalage par effet Doppler de la fréquence porteuse émise par le satellite.