English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
full scale test for breadmaking [correct]
CONT: Full scale tests for breadmaking are carried out on the grain produced in the Bread Wheat Co-operative Tests (Central and Western). In these tests, new varieties and standard varieties, one of which is Marquis, are grown at about 20 stations. Samples of each variety from all stations are composited and portions of each composite are sent to the Canadian Grain Commission Laboratory and the laboratories of the Department of Plant Science, University of Manitoba and the Research Branch of Agriculture Canada in Winnipeg.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
essai de panification en vraie grandeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les essais de panification en vraie grandeur ont lieu à l'aide du grain obtenu dans les essais coopératifs des blés panifiables (centre et ouest). Pour ces essais, on cultive dans une vingtaine de stations les nouvelles variétés à côté des variétés témoins dont le Marquis. Des échantillons de chaque variété provenant de chacune des stations sont réunis en lots mixtes dont des parties sont envoyées au laboratoire de la Commission canadienne des grains ainsi qu'aux laboratoires du Département des Sciences végétales de l'Université du Manitoba et de la Direction générale de la recherche d'Agriculture Canada, à Winnipeg.