English (Air Defence; Operations (Air Forces))
coordinated air defence operation [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; CADO [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: coordinated air defence operation; CADO: The plural form of this designation (coordinated air defence operations) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
opération coordonnée de défense aérienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CADO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: opération coordonnée de défense aérienne; CADO : La désignation au pluriel (opérations coordonnées de défense aérienne) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.