English (Silviculture)
moss removal [correct]; removal of mosses [correct]; emuscation [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The action of cleansing (the trunk of a tree) from moss.
French (Sylviculture)
émoussage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait d'enlever la mousse sur un arbre [...]