English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
base map [correct, officially approved]; basic map [correct]; chart base [correct, NATO, standardized]; topographic base [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A map showing certain fundamental information on which can be compiled additional, specialized data.
OBS: chart base; topographic base: terms standardized by NATO.
OBS: base map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
OBS: basic map: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
carte de base [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Édition cartographique dénudée servant de base au travail complémentaire qui sera éditée sur la carte en surcharge.
OBS: carte de base : ne pas confondre avec fond de carte.
OBS: carte de base : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: carte de base : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
carta base [feminine noun]; mapa base [masculine noun]; base topográfica [feminine noun]
DEF: Carta utilizada como fuente básica de compilación o como estructura para inscribir nuevos datos o detalles.