English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
day air defence fighter [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A fighter aircraft with equipment and weapons which enable it to engage airborne targets, but in clear weather conditions and by day only.
OBS: day air defence fighter: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
chasseur de défense aérienne de jour [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Avion de chasse dont l'équipement et l'armement permettent d'engager des objectifs aériens mais par temps clair et de jour seulement.
OBS: chasseur de défense aérienne de jour : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
caza de defensa aérea diurna [feminine noun]
DEF: Un avión de caza con equipo y armas que le permiten entablar combate con blancos aéreos, pero sólo en condiciones atmosféricas buenas y de día.