English (Translation and Interpretation; Computer Processing of Language Data)
document gisting [correct]; gisting [correct]; gist translating [correct]
DEF: The process of producing a translation by means of a machine-translation software, giving the essential meaning of an electronic text written in a language the reader does not understand.
CONT: Being less expensive and less time-consuming than a “proper” (or “custom”) translation, gisting can be used, for example, to determine whether a text contains useful information before a custom translation is commissioned.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Informatisation des données linguistiques)
raffinage [masculine noun]; écrémage [masculine noun]; gisting d'un document [anglicism, masculine noun]; gisting [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de générer une traduction par un logiciel de traduction automatique en résumant le sens d'un texte électronique rédigé dans une langue que le lecteur ne comprend pas.
OBS: raffinage : terme utilisé pour [...] des traductions instantanées « pour information » [...].