English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
Category IIIB operation [correct, officially approved]; CAT IIIB [correct, officially approved]; CAT IIIB operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A precision instrument approach and landing with: a) a decision height lower than 15 m (50 ft) or no decision height; and b) a runway visual range less than 200 m but not less than 50 m.
OBS: Category IIIB operation; CAT IIIB; CAT IIIB operation: terms , abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
Catégorie IIIB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAT IIIB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Approche et atterrissage de précision aux instruments exécutés : a) avec une hauteur de décision inférieure à 15 m (50 ft) ou sans hauteur de décision; b) avec une portée visuelle de piste inférieure à 200 m mais au moins égale à 50 m.
OBS: Catégorie IIIb; CAT IIIB : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
Operación de Categoría IIIB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAT IIIB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aproximación y aterrizaje de precisión por instrumentos : a) hasta una altura de decisión inferior a 15 m (50 ft), o sin limitación de altura de decisión; y b) con un alcance visual en la pista inferior a 200 m, pero no inferior a 50 m.
OBS: Operación de Categoría IIIB; CAT IIIB : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).