English (Land Forces; Sea Operations (Military))
military convoy [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A land or maritime convoy that is controlled and reported as a military unit. A maritime convoy can consist of any combination of merchant ships, auxiliaries or other military units.
OBS: military convoy: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
convoi militaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Convoi terrestre ou maritime qui est contrôlé et signalé comme une unité militaire. Un convoi maritime peut comprendre toute combinaison de navires marchands, de navires auxiliaires ou d'autres unités militaires.
OBS: convoi militaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
convoy militar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convoy terrestre o marítimo que se controla y dirige como una Unidad Militar. Un convoy marítimo puede estar formado por una combinación de barcos mercantes, auxiliares u otras unidades militares.