English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
copolyol [correct]; heteropolyol [correct]
CONT: Concentrated Nonionic, Unbuilt Liquid Detergent. ... This standard states physical and chemical requirements for a liquid, nonionic detergent intended for light-duty cleaning and laundering. This includes detergent of the polyethylene-glycol linear alkyl ether or alkyl aryl types, or polyalkylene-glycol (copolyol) including end group modified linear alkyl ether or alkyl aryl ether types.
CONT: It is observed that the domestic producers manufacture both "homopolyols" and "heteropolyols" and they are supplying heteropolyols to their customers. Grade F-3002 in the case of MPL and grade F-3010 in the case of SORL are heteropolyols. The companies had, however, first introduced heteropolyol which is based only on Propylene Oxide, based on the advice of their collaborators and also partly due to the very tight availability situation of Ethylene Oxide. In 1992, they introducted heteropolyol. However, with a view to conserve EO for strategically important cold cure products, they sold heteropolyols to those customers alone who wanted only this particular grade and supplied homopolyols to customers who wanted continuous repeat supply of any one grade consistently without change. The domestic producers have submitted that heteropolyols are easy to process because of Ethylene Oxide content and require certain catalysts slightly less.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
copolyol [correct, masculine noun]; hétéropolyol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Détergent liquide concentré non ionique, sans additifs. [...] La présente norme énonce les exigences physiques et chimiques applicables à un détergent liquide non ionique destiné au nettoyage et à la lessive de type léger. Elle vise un détergent à base de polyéthylèneglycol de types à étheralkylique linéaire ou à étheralkylarylique ou de polyalkylèneglycol (copolyol) comprenant ceux de types à étheralkylique linéaire ou à étheralkylarylique à groupes terminaux modifiés.
OBS: hétéropolyol : Proposition à partir de «hétéropolymère», syn. : «copolymère», qui se rapporte à un composé formé de macromolécules qui renferment des motifs monomères de natures différentes, et à partir de «polyol», syn. : «polyalcool», qui se rapporte à un corps possédant plusieurs fonctions alcool.